Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy of TidyCare Health spells out the obligations of the Users/Members This Privacy Policy is in continuation of the Terms of Service of TidyCare Health, therefore both documents need to be read together.

This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. Along with PIPEDA this privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act.

TidyCare Health shall not (a) be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any User Generated Content except as specified in TidyCare Health’s Privacy Policy, or as otherwise specifically agreed to or required by law; (b) be obligated to pay you or any third party any compensation for any User Generated Content; and (c) be required to respond to any of your submissions as User Generated Content.

Information Collection

TidyCare Health Service collects certain personally identifiable information about you, including information that is reasonably capable of being associated with you (“Information”).

We require that you furnish your Contact Information when you register an account with us in order to provide services through the TidyCare Health Service Platform. For example, if you are a Customer, we collect your first and last name, email address, and phone number in order to create and administer your TidyCare Health Service account. We also collect additional information in order to facilitate your booking request, such as information about the service you are seeking, the time, date and location, and Financial Information for online payment. Examples of Information that TidyCare Health Service collects include but are not limited to:

a. Contact Information.This may include your first and last name, telephone number, and email address.

b. Billing Data, including your payment instrument number (such as a credit or debit card number), expiration date, and security code as necessary to process your payments.

c. Promotional Information. Certain offerings of the TidyCare Health Service Platform, such as newsletters, surveys, contests, and the like are optional and so you are not required to enter them or to give us your data in connection with them. Where you do consent to take advantage of TidyCare Health Service Platform offerings, we will use your data to (as applicable) send you newsletters and other communications that are tailored based on information we have about you, or to operate and manage the survey, contest or similar offering in connection with our legitimate interest in promoting our business and the TidyCare Health Service Platform. To opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, please see the Choice/Opt-Out section below.

Information TidyCare Health Service Collects Automatically

Cookies. When you visit websites our Sites, your browser may automatically transmit information to these websites throughout the visit. In a similar way, when you use our mobile applications, we will access and use mobile device IDs to recognize your device. We use “cookies” and equivalent technologies to collect information through our Site and Apps. Cookies are small data files stored on your device that act as a unique tag to identify your browser.

Persistent cookies help with personalizing your experience, remembering your preferences, and supporting security features. Additionally, persistent cookies allow us to bring you advertising both on and off the Platform. Persistent cookies may remain on your device for extended periods of time, and generally may be controlled through your browser settings. We utilize persistent cookies that only TidyCare Health Service can read and use, and access mobile device IDs to:

  • save your login information for future logins to the TidyCare Health Service Platform;
  • assist in processing items during checkout;
  • hold session information; and
  • track user preferences.

Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate our website and expire when you close your browser. We utilize session ID cookies and similar technologies to:

    • enable certain features of our Platform;
    • better understand how you interact with the Sites/Apps and the TidyCare Health Service Platform;
    • monitor usage by our Users and web traffic routing on our Platform;
    • track the number of entries in TidyCare Health Service promotions, sweepstakes and contests; and
    • identify visited areas of our Platform

How We Use Your Information

Our primary goal in collecting your information is to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the Services.
We also use information that we collect about you or that you provide us:

  • To deliver the Service to you.
  • To analyse TidyCare Health Service Platform usage as necessary for our legitimate interest in improving the TidyCare Health Service Platform to grow our business;
  • For internal market research for our legitimate interest in improving the TidyCare Health Service Platform to grow our business;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service and our legitimate interests in ensuring our Agreement is complied with; and
  • As otherwise set forth in the Agreement.
  • To improve the User Experience.
  • To provide, develop and improve TidyCare Health and its services, including to make assessments and recommendations about the Service.
  • To notify about changes of our Site/App or any services that we offer or provide through it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site/App.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We also collect Users Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as addressing account and troubleshooting Site/App issues, investigating abuse on the Site/App, responding to User inquiries and enforcing and applying our Terms and Conditions of Service.

TidyCare Health uses IP addresses for systems administration purposes. We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable.

However, we may also release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to: (I) comply with legal requirements and processes; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others;  (IV) vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions; and/or (V) otherwise to protect, assert rights, interests of TidyCare Health and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.

While we try to be selective in working with third parties, we are not responsible for their use of your personal information.

In addition, since member information on our Site/App is a business asset, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

Information sharing

Third Party Agents. We share information, including Identity Information, with entities that process information on our behalf for our business purposes. Third Party Agents assist us with services such as payment processing, data analytics, marketing and advertising, website hosting, fraud prevention and detection, communication services, and technical support. We contractually prohibit our Third Party Agents from retaining, using, or disclosing information about you for any purposes other than performing the services for us, although we may permit them to use information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law.

Opting Out or Unsubscribe.

We collect your name and e-mail address for the purpose of distributing our daily, weekly or monthly newsletter service. The e-mail address provided will be used for delivery of information you have requested from this Site/App.

The information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address for any reason.

Our Subscriptions are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amended on of July 1, 2014

To unsubscribe from our emails or other communications from us, you may follow the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or sign onto your account and change settings. However, this section does not cover the messages and advertisements you may receive within the Site/App.

How Long Is This Data Stored For?

We retain your data as long as your account subsists with us. However, it may be noted that on closure of the account the data with us does not get deleted immediately. In the event you desire immediate deletion of your data you may email us to that effect.

Security

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site/App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

User Data Rights

By using our Services, and Marketing Activities you expressly give your consent for the collection and use of your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. This does not affect lawful processing under applicable laws based on other legal basis such as contractual obligation, compliance with applicable laws, and legitimate purposes.

Child protection

Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 13 are not eligible to use our Services. Our policies are compliant with Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 13 years old and understand that you must be at least 13 years old in order to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our platform. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 13, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

If you are a member of the EU, you have the following rights:

Request More Information. You can request more information about the data we collect should you wish to learn more or for any reason. Or if you wish to make a complaint.

Access Any Data We’ve Collected. You can request to see exactly what data we have collected that is of a personally identifiable nature.

Update Any Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be rectified, modified or otherwise updated.

Delete Any or All Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be deleted and removed from our records.

Withdraw Your Consent to The Collection and Use of Your Data. You may withdraw your consent to the collection of your data at any time

In order to exercise any of these rights, simply contact us.

Right to Access or Correct Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information. If you want to review or correct your personal information, you can visit your account profile page, or you may send us an email through the contact information section located at https://www.tidycare health.com/contact-us
Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information although in certain limited circumstances, we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances, we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. We will endeavour to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date, and we will provide you with mechanisms to update, correct, delete or add to your Personal Information as appropriate. As appropriate, this amended Personal Information will be transmitted to those parties to which we are permitted to disclose your information.